Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

Please read the following disclaimer. By continuing to access the Sean Doyle’s & Sons Ltd. website service from this page, you (the “user”) will be deemed to have accepted these terms and conditions. In particular, please note that unauthorised use or downloading of material from the website is absolutely prohibited.

 

While all reasonable care has been taken in the compilation and publication of the contents of this web site, Sean Doyle Windows does not assume legal or other liability for any inaccuracy, mistake, mis-statement or any other error or omission of whatsoever nature contained herein. Sean Doyle’s & Sons Ltd. will endeavour to correct any such error or omission promptly.  Access to and use of the information herein is entirely at the risk of the user. Sean Doyle’s & Sons Ltd. is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other linked websites. By proceeding into the Sean Doyle’s & Sons Ltd. Website you are accepting this disclaimer.

Sean Doyle’s & Sons Ltd. Online Privacy Statement

Sean Doyle’s & Sons Ltd. fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with our website and will not collect any personal information without your clear permission. Any information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003 and used only for the intended purpose. Technical details of your visit to our website (IP address and host name, browser version etc.) are recorded for statistical and business purposes only. This information does not enable us to identify website visitors and is not given to third parties.

 

You have the opportunity to send us information via this website, such as through the “contact us” pages or any other area where you may send e-mails, request brochures, download forms or provide feedback. By choosing to participate in these, you might provide us with some personal information. This information may include your name, email and telephone number. The purpose of collecting this information is so we can contact you regarding any questions you may have asked or to provide you with other information that may be relevant to you, your community group or your business. This information will only be used by us for: The purpose for which it was provided by you and any reasonably incidental purposes; verification purposes and statistical analysis; and marketing and administration purposes.  We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

 

When you choose to visit this website or fill our contact forms you consent to the use of that information as set out in this statement. This is a live document, under regular review.  Any changes made to our statement will be highlighted here.  This policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

Sean Doyle’s & Sons Ltd.is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at  info@seandoylewindows.ie or write to us at Sean Doyle’s & Sons Ltd. Circular Road, Roscommon, Co Roscommon.

 

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with our data protection policy. Blocking software may be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to personal data held on you by the company:

  • The right to be informed about how personal data is used
  • The right to access a copy of personal data that the Group holds about you
  • The right to rectification of any errors in personal data held by the Group
  • The right to erasure of any personal data
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling

If you wish to learn more about these rights and how they operate, please look at the DPC’s website https://www.dataprotection.ie.

The Group does not operate any automated decision making systems.

You have a right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data please email: info@seandoylewindows.ie or write to us at Sean Doyle’s & Sons Ltd. Circular Road, Roscommon, Co Roscommon.

Proof of your identity will be required for security purposes.

If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner by post at Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23 Co. Laois or by telephone on 1890 252 231 (Locall) or +353 57 8684800

Right to be forgotten

We recognise the right to erasure, also known as the right to be forgotten, laid down in the GDPR. Individuals should contact  info@seandoylewindows.ie  with requests for the deletion or removal of personal data. These will be acted on provided there is no compelling reason for continued processing and that the exemptions set out in the GDPR do not apply. These exemptions include where the personal data is processed for the exercise or defence of legal claims and to comply with a legal obligation for the performance of contract or a public interest task or exercise of official authority.

Subject access requests 

We recognise that individuals have the right to access their personal data and supplementary information and will comply with the one-month timeframe for responses set down in the GDPR.  As a general rule, a copy of the requested information will be provided free of charge although we reserve the right to charge a “reasonable fee” when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive. If this proves necessary, the data subject will be informed of their right to contest our decision with the supervisory authority (Office of the Data Protection Commissioner).

As set out in the GDPR, any fee will be notified in advance and will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

Data transfers outside the EU

Either

We do not transfer personal data outside the EU.

Children

The GDPR provides for special protection for children’s personal data and we will comply with the requirement to obtain parental or guardian consent for any data processing activity involving anyone under the age of 16.

Data loss

If a data breach occurs that is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, the people affected will be informed as soon as possible and the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner will be notified within 72 hours.

Information Notices & Newsletter

Sean Doyle’s & Sons Ltd. is constantly working to improve, so if you notice something in our products and services that doesn’t work the way you’d expect when it comes to privacy, please let us know by sending an email to info@seandoylewindows.ie.

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and accordingly you should review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website. This is a live document, under regular review. This policy was last updated in May 2018.

 

GDPR contact

Any questions related to GDPR or to issues concerning data protection generally should initially be emailed to Karl Rose:  info@seandoylewindows.ie

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of this website and compile reports for us on activity on the website. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States and the transfer of the data to servers in the USA is governed by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. More information about Google’s compliance with GDPR can be obtained from their website https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other sites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

How to contact us

Please review the website regularly as this statement may change from time to time. If you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, please contact:

Karl Rose at info@seandoylewindows.ie

Kenny Doyle

Telephone 090-6626753

Email: info@seandoylewindows.ie

Style switcher RESET
Body styles
Color scheme
Color settings
Link color
Menu color
User color
Background pattern
Background image

Contact us